Performance Chicken
30% protein · 20% fat · 28% starch · 431 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Performance Chicken
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Chicken | 30% | 20% | 28% | 431 | chicken meal, peas, chicken fat (preserved with tocopherols and citric acid) |
| Large Breed Chicken | 24% | 12% | 42% | 394 | chicken meal, barley, peas |
| Chicken Meal & Barley Recipe | 24% | 12% | 42% | 394 | chicken meal, whole grain sorghum, barley |
| Large Breed Beef | 23% | 12% | 43% | 389 | beef meal, barley, peas |
| Beef Meal & Barley | 23% | 12% | 43% | 389 | beef meal, barley, peas |
| Turkey Meal & Barley Recipe | 23% | 12% | 43% | 396 | turkey meal, whole grain sorghum, peas |
| Whitefish Meal & Rice Recipe | 22% | 12% | 44% | 393 | whitefish meal, brown rice, peas |
| Line average | 24.1% | 13.1% | 40.7% | 398 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
30% protein · 20% fat · 28% starch · 431 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Performance Chicken24% protein · 12% fat · 42% starch · 394 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Large Breed Chicken24% protein · 12% fat · 42% starch · 394 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Chicken Meal & Barley Recipe23% protein · 12% fat · 43% starch · 389 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Large Breed Beef23% protein · 12% fat · 43% starch · 389 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Beef Meal & Barley23% protein · 12% fat · 43% starch · 396 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Turkey Meal & Barley Recipe22% protein · 12% fat · 44% starch · 393 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Whitefish Meal & Rice Recipe
Protein runs lower than the average kibble we review (26.8% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 41% of the food as fed.
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
0% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
Pure Vita Salmon Entrée Dog Food
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.