Small Breed Recipe with Chicken & Turkey
27% protein · 14% fat · 38.5% starch · 380 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Recipe with Chicken & Turkey
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Breed Recipe with Chicken & Turkey | 27% | 14% | 38.5% | 380 | Chicken Meal, Potatoes, Peas |
| Recipe with Turkey & Duck | 27% | 14% | 38.5% | 381 | Turkey Meal, Potatoes, Peas |
| Recipe with Chicken & Turkey | 27% | 14% | 38.5% | 377 | Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal, Potatoes |
| Recipe Healthy Puppy | 27% | 15% | 37.5% | 389 | Chicken Meal, Potatoes, Peas |
| Small Breed Recipe with Salmon & Whitefish | 26% | 14% | 39.5% | 373 | Salmon Meal, Potatoes, Peas |
| Small Breed Recipe with Pork, Beef & Lamb Poultry-Free | 26% | 14% | 39.5% | 373 | Pork Meal, Potatoes, Peas |
| Recipe Healthy Weight | 24% | 8% | 45% | 323 | Chicken Meal, Potatoes, Peas |
| Recipe with Salmon & Whitefish | 24% | 14% | 41.5% | 381 | Salmon Meal, Potatoes, Sweet Potatoes |
| Recipe with Pork, Beef & Lamb Poultry-Free | 24% | 14% | 40.5% | 369 | Pork Meal, Potatoes, Sweet Potatoes |
| Line average | 25.8% | 13.4% | 39.9% | 372 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
27% protein · 14% fat · 38.5% starch · 380 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Recipe with Chicken & Turkey27% protein · 14% fat · 38.5% starch · 381 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Recipe with Turkey & Duck27% protein · 14% fat · 38.5% starch · 377 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Recipe with Chicken & Turkey27% protein · 15% fat · 37.5% starch · 389 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Recipe Healthy Puppy26% protein · 14% fat · 39.5% starch · 373 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Recipe with Salmon & Whitefish26% protein · 14% fat · 39.5% starch · 373 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Recipe with Pork, Beef & Lamb Poultry-Free24% protein · 8% fat · 45% starch · 323 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Recipe Healthy Weight24% protein · 14% fat · 41.5% starch · 381 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Recipe with Salmon & Whitefish24% protein · 14% fat · 40.5% starch · 369 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Recipe with Pork, Beef & Lamb Poultry-Free
Protein is close to the average kibble we review (29.0% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 40% of the food as fed.
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
100% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
Our log holds FDA dog food recall notices from 2012 on, so this is not a guarantee that Whole Earth Farms has never had one. See the recall log
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.