Chicken Meal & Rice Formula
26% protein · 15.5% fat · 38.5% starch · 449 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Chicken Meal & Rice Formula
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken Meal & Rice Formula | 26% | 15.5% | 38.5% | 449 | Chicken Meal, Brown Rice, White Rice |
| Grain Free Real Chicken & Potato Recipe | 25% | 10% | 44% | 453 | Chicken, chicken meal (source of glucosamine and chondroitin sulfate), potatoes |
| Real Salmon & Ancient Grains Recipe | 24% | 10% | 45% | 460 | Salmon, chicken meal (source of glucosamine and chondroitin sulfate), oatmeal |
| Multi-Protein Formula Chicken, Turkey, Lamb, and Fish Meals | 24% | 14.5% | 41.5% | 468 | Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal, Lamb Meal |
| Large Breed Formula Turkey Meal & Brown Rice | 23% | 13% | 43% | 376 | Turkey Meal, Brown Rice, Peas |
| Lamb Meal & Rice Formula | 23% | 12.5% | 44.5% | 457 | Lamb Meal, Brown Rice, Cracked Pearled Barley |
| Less Active Formula Canidae Platinum Chicken, Turkey, Lamb, & Fish Meals | 22.5% | 8.5% | 49% | 342 | Chicken Meal, Brown Rice, White Rice |
| Line average | 23.9% | 12% | 43.6% | 429 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
26% protein · 15.5% fat · 38.5% starch · 449 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Chicken Meal & Rice Formula25% protein · 10% fat · 44% starch · 453 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Grain Free Real Chicken & Potato Recipe24% protein · 10% fat · 45% starch · 460 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Real Salmon & Ancient Grains Recipe24% protein · 14.5% fat · 41.5% starch · 468 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Multi-Protein Formula Chicken, Turkey, Lamb, and Fish Meals23% protein · 13% fat · 43% starch · 376 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Large Breed Formula Turkey Meal & Brown Rice23% protein · 12.5% fat · 44.5% starch · 457 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Lamb Meal & Rice Formula22.5% protein · 8.5% fat · 49% starch · 342 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Less Active Formula Canidae Platinum Chicken, Turkey, Lamb, & Fish Meals| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| , Multi-Protein Chicken, Lamb and Fish | 9% | 5.5% | 78% | 1,114 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver |
| , Chicken and Rice | 9% | 6.5% | 78% | 1,253 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver |
| , Lamb & Rice Recipe | 8% | 5.5% | 78% | -- | Lamb, Lamb Broth, Vegetable Broth |
| Line average | 8.7% | 5.8% | 78% | 1,184 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
9% protein · 5.5% fat · 1,114 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of , Multi-Protein Chicken, Lamb and Fish9% protein · 6.5% fat · 1,253 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of , Chicken and Rice
Protein runs lower than the average kibble we review (26.6% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 44% of the food as fed.
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
10% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
MOST PROTEIN
Canidae All Life Stages Chicken Meal & Rice Formula Dry Dog Food
28.9% dry matter
LEAST STARCH
Canidae All Life Stages Multi-Protein Formula Chicken, Turkey, Lamb, and Fish Meals Dry Dog Food
42% as fed
FEWEST CALORIES
Canidae All Life Stages Less Active Formula Canidae Platinum Chicken, Turkey, Lamb, & Fish Meals Dry Dog Food
342 kcal per cup
Canidae dry dog and cat food made at Diamond Gaston, SC plant
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.