Hill’s Prescription Diet r/d Weight Reduction Chicken Flavor
28% protein · 6.5% fat · 242 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet r/d Weight Reduction Chicken Flavor
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hill’s Prescription Diet r/d Weight Reduction Chicken Flavor | 28% | 6.5% | -- | 242 | Whole Grain Corn, Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken By-Product Meal |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Digestive Care Small Bites Chicken Flavor | 26.8% | 13.9% | 41.2% | 376 | Chicken, Cracked Pearled Barley, Brown Rice |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Puppy Chicken Flavor Digestive Care | 25% | 16% | 39% | 405 | Chicken, Cracked Pearled Barley, Brewers Rice |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet Derm Defense Environmental Sensitivities Chicken Flavor | 23% | 15.1% | -- | 344 | Brewers Rice, Chicken Meal, Whole Grain Sorghum |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet w/d Multi-Benefit Chicken Flavor | 20.4% | 11.8% | 34.8% | 254 | Whole Grain Wheat, Powdered Cellulose, Chicken Meal |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet j/d Joint Care Small Bites Chicken Flavor | 19.2% | 16.5% | 40% | 364 | Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Corn, Flaxseed |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet z/d Skin/Food Sensitivities Small Bites Original Flavor | 19.1% | 14.5% | 46.1% | 397 | Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Chicken Liver, Hydrolyzed Chicken |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet d/d Skin/Food Sensitivities Potato & Salmon Formula Grain-Free | 18.5% | 16% | 46.1% | 364 | Potatoes, Potato Starch, Salmon |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet g/d Aging Care Chicken Flavor | 18.5% | 11% | 53.5% | 351 | Brewers Rice, Chicken By-Product Meal, Whole Grain Wheat |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Sensitive Digestive Care Rice & Egg Formula | 18.2% | 17.3% | -- | 380 | Brewers Rice, Egg Product, Pork Fat |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet c/d Multicare Urinary Care Chicken Flavor | 18% | 13% | -- | 379 | Whole Grain Corn, Brewers Rice, Chicken Meal |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet Derm Complete Original Flavor | 17.3% | 17.4% | 47.9% | 389 | Brown Rice, Brewers Rice, Egg Product |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet Gastrointestinal Biome Digestive/Fiber Care with Chicken | 17% | 9% | 37% | 330 | Chicken, Cracked Pearled Barley, Brewers Rice |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet k/d + Mobility Kidney + Joint Care Chicken Flavor | 15.3% | 23.6% | -- | 401 | Brewers Rice, Chicken Fat, Flaxseed |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet d/d Skin/Food Sensitivities Potato & Venison Formula Grain-Free | 14% | 12% | 52% | 365 | Potatoes, Potato Starch, Duck |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet k/d + Derm Complete Rice & Egg Recipe | 11% | 15% | 49.7% | 440 | Brewers Rice, Brown Rice, Egg Product |
| Line average | 19.3% | 14.3% | 44.3% | 361 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
28% protein · 6.5% fat · 242 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet r/d Weight Reduction Chicken Flavor26.8% protein · 13.9% fat · 41.2% starch · 376 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Digestive Care Small Bites Chicken Flavor25% protein · 16% fat · 39% starch · 405 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Puppy Chicken Flavor Digestive Care23% protein · 15.1% fat · 344 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet Derm Defense Environmental Sensitivities Chicken Flavor20.4% protein · 11.8% fat · 34.8% starch · 254 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet w/d Multi-Benefit Chicken Flavor19.2% protein · 16.5% fat · 40% starch · 364 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet j/d Joint Care Small Bites Chicken Flavor19.1% protein · 14.5% fat · 46.1% starch · 397 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet z/d Skin/Food Sensitivities Small Bites Original Flavor18.5% protein · 16% fat · 46.1% starch · 364 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet d/d Skin/Food Sensitivities Potato & Salmon Formula Grain-Free18.5% protein · 11% fat · 53.5% starch · 351 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet g/d Aging Care Chicken Flavor18.2% protein · 17.3% fat · 380 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Sensitive Digestive Care Rice & Egg Formula18% protein · 13% fat · 379 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet c/d Multicare Urinary Care Chicken Flavor17.3% protein · 17.4% fat · 47.9% starch · 389 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet Derm Complete Original Flavor17% protein · 9% fat · 37% starch · 330 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet Gastrointestinal Biome Digestive/Fiber Care with Chicken15.3% protein · 23.6% fat · 401 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet k/d + Mobility Kidney + Joint Care Chicken Flavor14% protein · 12% fat · 52% starch · 365 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet d/d Skin/Food Sensitivities Potato & Venison Formula Grain-Free11% protein · 15% fat · 49.7% starch · 440 kcal/cup
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet k/d + Derm Complete Rice & Egg Recipe| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Puppy Turkey Digestive Care | 6% | 2.8% | 78% | -- | Water, Turkey, Pork Liver |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet ONC Care Chicken & Vegetable Stew | 4.5% | 3.5% | 85% | 909 | Chicken Broth, Pork Liver, Chicken |
| Hill’s Prescription Diet d/d Salmon Skin Care | 3.5% | 2.1% | 78% | 1,094 | Water, Salmon, Potatoes |
| Line average | 4.7% | 2.8% | 80.3% | 1,002 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
6% protein · 2.8% fat · 398 kcal/can · Puppy
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Puppy Turkey Digestive Care4.5% protein · 3.5% fat · 321 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet ONC Care Chicken & Vegetable Stew3.5% protein · 2.1% fat · 404 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Hill’s Prescription Diet d/d Salmon Skin Care
Protein runs lower than the average kibble we review (20.9% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 44% of the food as fed.
21% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
16% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,126 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
MOST PROTEIN
Hill’s Prescription Diet i/d Digestive Care Small Bites Chicken Flavor Dry Dog Food
29.8% dry matter
LEAST STARCH
Hill’s Prescription Diet w/d Multi-Benefit Chicken Flavor Dry Dog Food
35% as fed
FEWEST CALORIES
Hill’s Prescription Diet r/d Weight Reduction Chicken Flavor Dry Dog Food
242 kcal per cup
Canned Dog Food
Canned Dog Food
Canned Dog Food
Science Diet Adult Small & Toy Breed dry dog food (62 bags)
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,128 foods.