Grain-Free Recipe with Real Salmon
37.5% protein · 21% fat · 21.5% starch · 537 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Grain-Free Recipe with Real Salmon
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grain-Free Recipe with Real Salmon | 37.5% | 21% | 21.5% | 537 | Salmon, White Fish Meal (Pacific Whiting, Pacific Sole, Pacific Rockfish), Peas |
| Grain-Free Recipe with Real Chicken | 37% | 20% | 24% | 499 | Chicken, Chicken Meal, Peas |
| Grain-Free Recipe with Real Rabbit | 36.5% | 20.5% | 23.5% | 524 | Rabbit, Salmon Meal, Menhaden Fish Meal |
| Grain-Free Recipe with Real Beef | 36% | 20.5% | 24.5% | 508 | Beef, Chicken Meal, White Fish Meal (Pacific Whiting, Pacific Sole, Pacific Rockfish) |
| Small Breed Grain-Free Recipe with Real Chicken | 35% | 19.5% | 26% | 476 | Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Chickpeas |
| Grain-Free Recipe with Real Duck | 34.5% | 20.5% | 26% | 510 | Duck, Chicken Meal, Peas |
| Line average | 36.1% | 20.3% | 24.3% | 509 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
37.5% protein · 21% fat · 21.5% starch · 537 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Grain-Free Recipe with Real Salmon37% protein · 20% fat · 24% starch · 499 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Grain-Free Recipe with Real Chicken36.5% protein · 20.5% fat · 23.5% starch · 524 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Grain-Free Recipe with Real Rabbit36% protein · 20.5% fat · 24.5% starch · 508 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Grain-Free Recipe with Real Beef35% protein · 19.5% fat · 26% starch · 476 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Small Breed Grain-Free Recipe with Real Chicken34.5% protein · 20.5% fat · 26% starch · 510 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Grain-Free Recipe with Real Duck| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grain-Free | 11.5% | 10% | 78% | -- | Beef, Beef Broth, Beef Liver |
| Food Real Beef Recipe | 11.5% | 10% | 78% | -- | Beef, Beef Broth, Beef Liver |
| Food Real Chicken Recipe Grain-Free | 9.5% | 8.5% | 78% | -- | Chicken, Turkey, Chicken Broth |
| Food for Small Breed Dogs Real Chicken Recipe Grain-Free | 8.5% | 4.5% | 78% | 1,033 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver |
| Food for Small Breed Dogs Real Beef Recipe | 8.5% | 4.5% | 78% | -- | Beef, Beef Broth, Beef Liver |
| Line average | 9.9% | 7.5% | 78% | 1,033 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
9.5% protein · 8.5% fat
Full review of Food Real Chicken Recipe Grain-Free8.5% protein · 4.5% fat · 161 kcal/can
Full review of Food for Small Breed Dogs Real Chicken Recipe Grain-Free8.5% protein · 4.5% fat
Full review of Food for Small Breed Dogs Real Beef Recipe| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bites for Dogs Pollock Recipe Grain-Free Freeze-Dried | 39% | 33% | 11% | -- | Pollock, Beef, Beef Liver |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
39% protein · 33% fat · 11% starch
Full review of Bites for Dogs Pollock Recipe Grain-Free Freeze-Dried| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Beef Recipe Grain-Free | 9% | 2% | 82% | 860 | Beef Broth, Beef, Chicken |
| Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Lamb Recipe | 8.5% | 5% | 82% | -- | Lamb Broth, Lamb, Beef |
| Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Salmon Recipe | 8.5% | 3.5% | 82% | -- | Salmon Broth, Salmon, Chicken |
| Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Chicken Recipe Grain-Free | 8% | 2% | 82% | 855 | Chicken Broth, Chicken, Chicken Liver |
| Line average | 8.5% | 3.1% | 82% | 858 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
9% protein · 2% fat · 860 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Beef Recipe Grain-Free8.5% protein · 5% fat · All Life Stages
Full review of Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Lamb Recipe8.5% protein · 3.5% fat · All Life Stages
Full review of Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Salmon Recipe8% protein · 2% fat · 855 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Healthy Cravings Toppers Real Chicken Recipe Grain-Free
Protein runs higher than the average kibble we review (40.1% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is lower than average, at 24% of the food as fed.
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
100% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
Instinct® Raw Chicken Formula for dogs
Pet food
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.