Raw Infused Hero’s Banquet Grain-Free
38% protein · 17% fat · 24.5% starch · 396 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Raw Infused Hero’s Banquet Grain-Free
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw Infused Hero’s Banquet Grain-Free | 38% | 17% | 24.5% | 396 | Deboned Beef, Pork Meal, Turkey Meal |
| Raw Infused Wild Fields Recipe Grain-Free | 38% | 17% | 24.5% | 402 | Deboned Duck, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal |
| Raw Infused High Plains Recipe Grain-Free | 38% | 17% | 24.5% | 402 | Deboned Beef, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal |
| Raw Infused Great Plains Red Recipe Grain-Free | 35% | 17% | 27.5% | 394 | Deboned Beef, Pork and Bone Meal, Salmon Meal |
| Bone Broth Coated Beef & Bison | 34% | 16% | 29.5% | 522 | Deboned Beef, Chicken Meal, Sweet Potatoes |
| Raw Infused Game Bird Recipe Grain-Free | 34% | 17% | 28.5% | 386 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal |
| Raw Infused Great Plains Red Recipe + Grains | 34% | 17% | 28.5% | 399 | Deboned Beef, Chicken Meal, Salmon Meal |
| Raw Infused Large Breed Recipe Grain-Free | 34% | 17% | 28.5% | 459 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal |
| Raw Infused Big Game Recipe Grain-Free | 34% | 17% | 28.5% | 392 | Deboned Lamb, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal |
| Raw Infused Pacific Catch Recipe Grain-Free | 32% | 16% | 31.5% | 464 | Deboned Salmon, Salmon Meal, Sweet Potatoes |
| Raw Infused Pacific Catch Recipe + Grains | 32% | 16% | 31% | 477 | Deboned Salmon, Salmon Meal, Brown Rice |
| Raw Infused Puppy Recipe Grain-Free | 28% | 14% | 37.5% | 462 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal, Sweet Potatoes |
| Raw Infused Puppy Recipe + Grains | 28% | 16% | 35.5% | 480 | Deboned Chicken, Brown Rice, Chicken Meal |
| Line average | 33.8% | 16.5% | 29.2% | 433 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
38% protein · 17% fat · 24.5% starch · 396 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Raw Infused Hero’s Banquet Grain-Free38% protein · 17% fat · 24.5% starch · 402 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Raw Infused Wild Fields Recipe Grain-Free38% protein · 17% fat · 24.5% starch · 402 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Raw Infused High Plains Recipe Grain-Free35% protein · 17% fat · 27.5% starch · 394 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Raw Infused Great Plains Red Recipe Grain-Free34% protein · 16% fat · 29.5% starch · 522 kcal/cup
Full review of Bone Broth Coated Beef & Bison34% protein · 17% fat · 28.5% starch · 386 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Raw Infused Game Bird Recipe Grain-Free34% protein · 17% fat · 28.5% starch · 399 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Raw Infused Great Plains Red Recipe + Grains34% protein · 17% fat · 28.5% starch · 459 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Raw Infused Large Breed Recipe Grain-Free34% protein · 17% fat · 28.5% starch · 392 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Raw Infused Big Game Recipe Grain-Free32% protein · 16% fat · 31.5% starch · 464 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Raw Infused Pacific Catch Recipe Grain-Free32% protein · 16% fat · 31% starch · 477 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Raw Infused Pacific Catch Recipe + Grains28% protein · 14% fat · 37.5% starch · 462 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Raw Infused Puppy Recipe Grain-Free28% protein · 16% fat · 35.5% starch · 480 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Raw Infused Puppy Recipe + Grains| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grain Free Real Beef | 10% | 6% | 78% | 1,099 | Deboned Beef, Beef Broth, Beef Liver |
| Grain Free Real Chicken | 10% | 6% | 78% | 1,219 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver |
| Grain Free Hero’s Banquet | 9% | 4% | 82% | 919 | Deboned Beef, Beef Broth, Turkey Broth |
| Slow-Cooked BBQ Chopped Lamb Grain-Free | 8% | 3% | 82% | 1,126 | Deboned Lamb, Beef Broth, Chicken Broth |
| Line average | 9.3% | 4.8% | 80% | 1,091 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
10% protein · 6% fat · 395 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Real Beef10% protein · 6% fat · 1,219 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Real Chicken9% protein · 4% fat · 328 kcal/serving · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Hero’s Banquet8% protein · 3% fat · 405 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Slow-Cooked BBQ Chopped Lamb Grain-Free| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freeze-Dried Raw Mixer Real Chicken Recipe | 40% | 15% | 30% | 290 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Liver, Peas |
| Freeze-Dried Raw Meal Mixer Real Beef Recipe | 40% | 18% | 27% | 230 | Deboned Beef, Beef Liver, Dried Potatoes |
| Freeze-Dried Raw Meal Mixer Real Chicken Recipe | 40% | 15% | 30% | 290 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Liver, Peas |
| Freeze-Dried Raw Mixer Real Beef Recipe | 38% | 15% | 32% | 301 | Deboned Beef, Beef Liver, Peas |
| Line average | 39.5% | 15.8% | 29.8% | 278 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
40% protein · 15% fat · 30% starch · 290 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Freeze-Dried Raw Mixer Real Chicken Recipe40% protein · 18% fat · 27% starch · 230 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Freeze-Dried Raw Meal Mixer Real Beef Recipe40% protein · 15% fat · 30% starch · 290 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Freeze-Dried Raw Meal Mixer Real Chicken Recipe38% protein · 15% fat · 32% starch · 301 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Freeze-Dried Raw Mixer Real Beef Recipe
Protein runs higher than the average kibble we review (38.0% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is lower than average, at 29% of the food as fed.
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
86% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
MOST PROTEIN
Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Wild Fields Recipe Grain-Free Dry Dog Food
42.7% dry matter
LEAST STARCH
Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused High Plains Recipe Grain-Free Dry Dog Food
25% as fed
FEWEST CALORIES
Merrick Backcountry Raw Infused Game Bird Recipe Grain-Free Dry Dog Food
386 kcal per cup
Beef dog treat varieties
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.