Nature’s Logic Canine Pork Meal Feast
38% protein · 15% fat · 27% starch · 375 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Pork Meal Feast
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nature’s Logic Canine Pork Meal Feast | 38% | 15% | 27% | 375 | Pork Meal, Millet, Pork Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Duck & Salmon Meal Feast | 38% | 15% | 27% | 417 | Duck Meal, Millet, Turkey Meal |
| Nature’s Logic Grain-Free Canine Chicken Meal Feast | 36% | 15% | 29% | 483 | Chicken Meal (source of Methionine-cystine), Tapioca Starch, Chicken Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Venison Meal Feast | 36% | 15% | 29% | 409 | Venison Meal, Pork Meal, Millet |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Turkey Meal Feast | 36% | 15% | 29% | 418 | Turkey Meal, Millet, Pork Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Sardine Meal Feast | 36% | 12% | 32% | 389 | Sardine Meal, Millet, Chicken Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Rabbit Meal Feast | 36% | 15% | 29% | 416 | Rabbit Meal, Millet, Turkey Meal |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Chicken Meal Feast | 36% | 15% | 29% | 418 | Chicken Meal, Millet, Chicken Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Original Pure Naturals Chicken Recipe | 35% | 14% | 31% | 420 | Chicken, Chicken Meal, Millet |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Beef Meal Feast | 34% | 15% | 31% | 375 | Beef Meal, Millet, Chicken Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Pure Naturals Grain-Free Chicken Recipe | 33% | 14% | 33% | 445 | Chicken (Source of Methionine-Cystine), Chicken Meal, Tapioca Starch |
| Nature’s Logic Grain-Free Canine Duck & Salmon Meal Feast | 33% | 15% | 32% | 417 | Duck Meal (source of Methionine-cystine), Tapioca Root, Turkey Meal |
| Nature’s Logic Grain-Free Canine Beef Meal Feast | 33% | 15% | 32% | 406 | Beef Meal (source of Methionine-cystine), Tapioca Root, Pork Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Canine Lamb Meal Feast | 32% | 15% | 33% | 394 | Lamb Meal, Millet, Chicken Fat (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols) |
| Nature’s Logic Original Pure Naturals Beef Recipe | 31% | 14% | 35% | 400 | Beef, Beef Meal, Millet |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Grain Free Dry Kibble: Beef | 30% | 14% | 36% | 440 | Beef (Source of Methionine-cystine), Beef Meal, Tapioca Starch |
| Nature’s Logic Original Pure Naturals Sardine Recipe | 30% | 11% | 39% | 363 | Sardine, Sardine Meal, Millet |
| Line average | 34.3% | 14.4% | 31.4% | 411 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
38% protein · 15% fat · 27% starch · 375 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Pork Meal Feast38% protein · 15% fat · 27% starch · 417 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Duck & Salmon Meal Feast36% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 483 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Grain-Free Canine Chicken Meal Feast36% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 409 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Venison Meal Feast36% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 418 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Turkey Meal Feast36% protein · 12% fat · 32% starch · 389 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Sardine Meal Feast36% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 416 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Rabbit Meal Feast36% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 418 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Chicken Meal Feast35% protein · 14% fat · 31% starch · 420 kcal/cup
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Pure Naturals Chicken Recipe34% protein · 15% fat · 31% starch · 375 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Beef Meal Feast33% protein · 14% fat · 33% starch · 445 kcal/cup
Full review of Nature’s Logic Pure Naturals Grain-Free Chicken Recipe33% protein · 15% fat · 32% starch · 417 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Grain-Free Canine Duck & Salmon Meal Feast33% protein · 15% fat · 32% starch · 406 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Grain-Free Canine Beef Meal Feast32% protein · 15% fat · 33% starch · 394 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Nature’s Logic Canine Lamb Meal Feast31% protein · 14% fat · 35% starch · 400 kcal/cup
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Pure Naturals Beef Recipe30% protein · 14% fat · 36% starch · 440 kcal/cup
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Canine Grain Free Dry Kibble: Beef30% protein · 11% fat · 39% starch · 363 kcal/cup
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Pure Naturals Sardine Recipe| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Sardine | 14% | 4.5% | 72% | -- | Sardine, Sufficient Water for Processing, Dried Egg Product |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Lamb | 12% | 9% | 72% | -- | Lamb, Lamb Broth, Pork Liver |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Turkey | 11% | 8% | 72% | -- | Turkey, Turkey Broth, Turkey Liver |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Duck & Salmon | 11% | 9% | 72% | -- | Duck, Duck Broth, Poultry Liver |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Beef | 11% | 9% | 72% | -- | Beef, Beef Broth, Beef Liver |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Venison | 11% | 8% | 72% | -- | Venison, Venison Broth, Venison Liver |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Pork | 11% | 4% | 72% | -- | Pork, Pork Broth, Pork Liver |
| Nature’s Logic Original Canine Chicken Feast | 11% | 9% | 72% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver |
| Line average | 11.5% | 7.6% | 72% | -- |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
14% protein · 4.5% fat · 431 kcal/can
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Sardine11% protein · 8% fat · 526 kcal/can
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Turkey11% protein · 9% fat · 549 kcal/can
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Beef11% protein · 8% fat · 514 kcal/can
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Venison11% protein · 4% fat · 481 kcal/can
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Canine Can: Pork11% protein · 9% fat · 504 kcal/can
Full review of Nature’s Logic Original Canine Chicken Feast
Protein runs higher than the average kibble we review (37.7% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is lower than average, at 31% of the food as fed.
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
100% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
Our log holds FDA dog food recall notices from 2012 on, so this is not a guarantee that Nature's Logic has never had one. See the recall log
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.