Nature’s Recipe Original Puppy Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe
26% protein · 15% fat · 38.5% starch · 347 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Puppy Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nature’s Recipe Original Puppy Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe | 26% | 15% | 38.5% | 347 | Lamb, chicken meal, brewers rice |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Mature Lamb & Brown Rice Recipe | 22% | 10% | 47% | 338 | Lamb, chicken meal, brown rice |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Freeze Dried Blend | 22% | 12% | 45.5% | 360 | Chicken, Chicken Meal, Barley |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Small Bites Chicken, Barley & Brown Rice | 22% | 12% | 45.5% | 342 | Chicken, chicken meal, brewers rice |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Lamb, Barley & Brown Rice Recipe | 22% | 13% | 45% | 345 | Lamb, Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Chicken, Barley & Brown Rice | 22% | 12% | 45.5% | 329 | Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Senior Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe | 22% | 12% | 46% | 339 | Lamb Meal, Ground Rice, Barley |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Adult Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe | 21% | 12% | 47% | 312 | Lamb Meal, Barley, Oatmeal |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Adult Chicken Meal & Rice Recipe | 21% | 12% | 47% | 322 | Chicken Meal, Barley, Oatmeal |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Small Bites Chicken Meal & Rice Recipe | 19% | 8% | 52% | -- | Chicken Meal, Brewers Rice, Barley |
| Line average | 21.9% | 11.8% | 45.9% | 337 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
26% protein · 15% fat · 38.5% starch · 347 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Puppy Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe22% protein · 10% fat · 47% starch · 338 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Mature Lamb & Brown Rice Recipe22% protein · 12% fat · 45.5% starch · 360 kcal/cup
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Freeze Dried Blend22% protein · 12% fat · 45.5% starch · 342 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Small Bites Chicken, Barley & Brown Rice22% protein · 13% fat · 45% starch · 345 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Lamb, Barley & Brown Rice Recipe22% protein · 12% fat · 45.5% starch · 329 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Chicken, Barley & Brown Rice22% protein · 12% fat · 46% starch · 339 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Senior Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe21% protein · 12% fat · 47% starch · 312 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Adult Lamb Meal & Rice Recipe21% protein · 12% fat · 47% starch · 322 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Adult Chicken Meal & Rice Recipe19% protein · 8% fat · 52% starch · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Small Bites Chicken Meal & Rice Recipe| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nature’s Recipe Original Stew Chicken, Rice & Barley | 8% | 5% | 78% | 990 | Water Sufficient For Processing, Chicken, Soy Protein Concentrate |
| Nature’s Recipe Original Stew Lamb, Rice & Barley Recipe | 8% | 5% | 78% | -- | Water sufficient for processing, lamb, soy protein concentrate |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
8% protein · 5% fat · 370 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Nature’s Recipe Original Stew Chicken, Rice & Barley
Protein runs lower than the average kibble we review (24.3% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 46% of the food as fed.
83% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
0% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.