Healthy Puppy Farm-Raised Chicken
28% protein · 14% fat · 36% starch · 352 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Healthy Puppy Farm-Raised Chicken
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthy Puppy Farm-Raised Chicken | 28% | 14% | 36% | 352 | Chicken, whole grain corn, chicken by-product meal |
| Incredibites Small Dog Chicken | 26% | 13.5% | 38.5% | 382 | Chicken, whole grain corn, barley |
| Playful Life Farm-Raised Beef | 26% | 12% | 38% | 346 | Beef, whole grain wheat, chicken by-product meal |
| IncrediBites Small Farm-Raised Beef Dog Dry Food | 26% | 13.5% | 38.5% | 376 | Beef, whole grain corn, barley |
| Healthy Weight Farm-Raised Chicken | 25% | 8% | 41.5% | 331 | Chicken, whole grain corn, chicken by-product meal |
| Superfood Blend Salmon | 24% | 14% | 39% | 366 | Salmon, chicken meal, whole grain wheat |
| Grain-Free Farm-Raised Chicken | 24% | 13% | 40% | 351 | Chicken, pea starch, cassava root flour |
| Originals Farm-Raised Chicken | 23% | 12% | 43% | 360 | Chicken, whole grain corn, barley |
| Originals Farm-Raised Beef | 23% | 12% | 43% | 366 | Beef, whole grain corn, barley |
| Line average | 25% | 12.4% | 39.7% | 359 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
28% protein · 14% fat · 36% starch · 352 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Healthy Puppy Farm-Raised Chicken26% protein · 13.5% fat · 38.5% starch · 382 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Incredibites Small Dog Chicken26% protein · 12% fat · 38% starch · 346 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Playful Life Farm-Raised Beef26% protein · 13.5% fat · 38.5% starch · 376 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of IncrediBites Small Farm-Raised Beef Dog Dry Food25% protein · 8% fat · 41.5% starch · 331 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Healthy Weight Farm-Raised Chicken24% protein · 14% fat · 39% starch · 366 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Superfood Blend Salmon24% protein · 13% fat · 40% starch · 351 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Grain-Free Farm-Raised Chicken23% protein · 12% fat · 43% starch · 360 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Originals Farm-Raised Chicken23% protein · 12% fat · 43% starch · 366 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Originals Farm-Raised Beef| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freshly Prepared Blends with Beef, Carrots, Peas and Barley | 11% | 2% | 78% | 936 | Beef broth, beef, wheat gluten |
| IncrediBites Small Breed with Real Chicken in Gravy | 11% | 2.5% | 76% | 1,026 | Chicken broth, chicken, wheat gluten |
| Freshly Prepared Blends with Turkey, Sweet Potatoes, Brown Rice and Spinach | 11% | 2% | 78% | 1,056 | Turkey Broth, Turkey, Wheat Gluten |
| Freshly Prepared Classics With Lamb, Chopped Kale and Carrots Pate | 11% | 4% | 78% | 1,143 | Chicken, chicken broth, liver |
| Steak & Green Beans in Gravy | 10% | 2% | 80% | 878 | Water, Chicken, Liver |
| Prepared Meals Beef Chicken | 10% | 2% | 78% | 935 | Beef And Chicken Broth, Beef, Wheat Gluten |
| Freshly Prepared Classics Turkey Dinner with Sweet Potatoes and Green Beans Pate | 10% | 4% | 78% | 1,043 | Chicken, turkey, chicken and turkey broth |
| IncrediBites Small Breed Loaf with Real Beef | 9% | 6% | 78% | 1,254 | Chicken, chicken and beef broth, liver |
| IncrediBites Small Breed Loaf with Real Salmon | 9% | 6% | 78% | 1,258 | Chicken, Chicken And Salmon Broth, Liver |
| Freshly Prepared Classics Chicken Dinner with Carrots and Peas Pate | 9% | 5% | 78% | 1,140 | Chicken, chicken broth, liver |
| Chicken & Carrots Loaf | 8% | 6% | 78% | 1,157 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Liver |
| Beef & Peas Loaf | 8% | 6% | 78% | 1,156 | Chicken, chicken broth, liver |
| Freshly Prepared Classics With Salmon, Green Beans and Spinach Pate | 8% | 5% | 78% | 1,141 | Chicken; chicken broth; liver; beef; salmon; green beans; spinach; potato starch; flaxseed; agar agar; VITAMINS [riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin E Supplement, niacin (Vitamin B-3), calcium pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), thiamine mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin A supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), folic acid (Vitamin B-9), biotin (Vitamin B-7), Vitamin B-12 supplement, Vitamin D-3 supplement]; tricalcium phosphate; potassium chloride; MINERALS [zinc proteinate, ferrous glycine complex, copper proteinate, manganese proteinate, calcium iodate, selenium yeast]; salt; choline chloride; magnesium sulfate |
| Freshly Prepared Stews Turkey Dinner with Spinach and Ditalini Pasta in Gravy | 8% | 2% | 82% | 911 | Turkey and chicken broth, turkey, chicken |
| Freshly Prepared Stews Chicken Dinner with Carrots and Rice in Gravy | 8% | 2% | 82% | 835 | Chicken, chicken broth, liver |
| Line average | 9.4% | 3.8% | 78.5% | 1,058 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
11% protein · 2% fat · 255 kcal/serving · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Blends with Beef, Carrots, Peas and Barley11% protein · 2.5% fat · 47 kcal/serving · Adult
Full review of IncrediBites Small Breed with Real Chicken in Gravy11% protein · 2% fat · 1,056 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Blends with Turkey, Sweet Potatoes, Brown Rice and Spinach11% protein · 4% fat · 308 kcal/carton · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Classics With Lamb, Chopped Kale and Carrots Pate10% protein · 2% fat · 136 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Steak & Green Beans in Gravy10% protein · 2% fat · 935 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of Prepared Meals Beef Chicken10% protein · 4% fat · 281 kcal/carton · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Classics Turkey Dinner with Sweet Potatoes and Green Beans Pate9% protein · 6% fat · 106 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of IncrediBites Small Breed Loaf with Real Beef9% protein · 6% fat · 1,258 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of IncrediBites Small Breed Loaf with Real Salmon9% protein · 5% fat · 310 kcal/serving · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Classics Chicken Dinner with Carrots and Peas Pate8% protein · 6% fat · 157 kcal/serving · Adult
Full review of Chicken & Carrots Loaf8% protein · 5% fat · 311 kcal/serving · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Classics With Salmon, Green Beans and Spinach Pate8% protein · 2% fat · 245 kcal/carton · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Stews Turkey Dinner with Spinach and Ditalini Pasta in Gravy8% protein · 2% fat · 225 kcal/carton · Adult
Full review of Freshly Prepared Stews Chicken Dinner with Carrots and Rice in Gravy
Protein is close to the average kibble we review (28.5% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 40% of the food as fed.
96% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
38% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
EL Elemental dry dog food, two additional lots (expansion)
EL Elemental prescription dry dog food (8 lb, 20 lb)
PPVD EN Gastroenteric Low Fat wet dog food 13.4 oz cans (contained Purina ONE True Instinct Turkey & Venison)
Beneful Prepared Meals, Beneful Chopped Blends and Pro Plan Savory Meals 10 oz wet dog food tubs, Best Before Jun-Aug 2017
Purina ONE beyOnd Our White Meat Chicken & Whole Barley Recipe Adult dry dog food, limited bags
All Waggin' Train and Canyon Creek Ranch dog treats (chicken jerky) sold in US (market withdrawal)
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.