Grain-Free Small Breed
32% protein · 16% fat · 31% starch · 505 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain-Free Small Breed
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grain-Free Small Breed | 32% | 16% | 31% | 505 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Ground Potatoes |
| Grain-Free For Puppy | 32% | 17% | 30% | 498 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal, Peas |
| Toy Breed | 30% | 16% | 33.5% | 462 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Turkey Meal |
| Grain-Free Large Breed | 30% | 11% | 37% | 406 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Peas |
| + Turkey & Oatmeal Recipe | 29% | 15% | 36% | -- | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Large Breed Puppy | 29% | 12% | 37.5% | 367 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brown Rice |
| Puppy | 29% | 18% | 32.5% | 436 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal, Peas |
| Small Breed Healthy Weight | 28% | 10% | 41% | 344 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Barley |
| Small Breed Puppy | 28% | 18% | 33.8% | 489 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal, Oatmeal |
| Small Breed Turkey & Oatmeal | 28% | 15% | 37% | 408 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Large Breed Adult | 26% | 11% | 42% | 340 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Peas |
| Grain-Free Lamb & Lamb Meal | 26% | 12% | 40.5% | 421 | Lamb, Lamb Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Dried Ground Potatoes |
| Grain-Free Whitefish & Menhaden Fish Meal | 26% | 12% | 40.8% | 364 | Whitefish, Potatoes, Peas |
| Grain-Free Deboned Chicken & Chicken Meal | 26% | 11% | 42% | 386 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Dried Ground Potatoes |
| Grained Small Breed Senior Turkey Peas | 25% | 11% | 43.5% | 440 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Peas |
| Small Breed Senior | 25% | 11% | 43.5% | 435 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Peas |
| Beef & Barley | 24% | 12% | 43% | 334 | Deboned Beef, Pork Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Barley |
| Grain Sensitive Skin & Stomach Salmon & Rice | 24% | 10% | 46% | 337 | Salmon, Whitefish Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Rice |
| Healthy Weight | 24% | 10% | 45.5% | 414 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Deboned Chicken & Oatmeal | 24% | 11% | 44% | 427 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Lamb & Barley | 24% | 12% | 44% | 417 | Lamb, Lamb Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Barley |
| Senior | 22% | 10% | 47.8% | 416 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Barley |
| Whitefish & Sweet Potato | 22% | 12% | 45.5% | 418 | Whitefish, Barley, Peas |
| Line average | 26.7% | 12.7% | 39.9% | 412 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
32% protein · 16% fat · 31% starch · 505 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain-Free Small Breed32% protein · 17% fat · 30% starch · 498 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Grain-Free For Puppy30% protein · 11% fat · 37% starch · 406 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain-Free Large Breed29% protein · 15% fat · 36% starch · Adult
Full review of + Turkey & Oatmeal Recipe29% protein · 12% fat · 37.5% starch · 367 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Large Breed Puppy28% protein · 10% fat · 41% starch · 344 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Healthy Weight28% protein · 18% fat · 33.8% starch · 489 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Small Breed Puppy28% protein · 15% fat · 37% starch · 408 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Turkey & Oatmeal26% protein · 11% fat · 42% starch · 340 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Large Breed Adult26% protein · 12% fat · 40.5% starch · 421 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain-Free Lamb & Lamb Meal26% protein · 12% fat · 40.8% starch · 364 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Grain-Free Whitefish & Menhaden Fish Meal26% protein · 11% fat · 42% starch · 386 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain-Free Deboned Chicken & Chicken Meal25% protein · 11% fat · 43.5% starch · 440 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Grained Small Breed Senior Turkey Peas25% protein · 11% fat · 43.5% starch · 435 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Small Breed Senior24% protein · 12% fat · 43% starch · 334 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Beef & Barley24% protein · 10% fat · 46% starch · 337 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain Sensitive Skin & Stomach Salmon & Rice24% protein · 10% fat · 45.5% starch · 414 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Healthy Weight24% protein · 11% fat · 44% starch · 427 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Deboned Chicken & Oatmeal24% protein · 12% fat · 44% starch · 417 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Lamb & Barley22% protein · 12% fat · 45.5% starch · 418 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Whitefish & Sweet Potato| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paté Puppy Chicken & Salmon | 9% | 6% | 78% | 1,156 | Chicken Broth, Chicken, Chicken Liver |
| Lamb & Beef | 8% | 5% | 82% | -- | Lamb Broth, Lamb, Beef |
| Turkey & Sweet Potato | 8% | 5% | 78% | 1,258 | Turkey, Turkey Broth, Turkey Liver |
| Turkey | 8% | 3% | 82% | 831 | Turkey, Turkey Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing |
| Beef | 8% | 3.5% | 82% | -- | Beef, Beef Broth, Water Sufficient for Processing |
| Venison & Salmon | 8% | 3% | 82% | -- | Venison Broth, Venison, Salmon |
| Paté Chicken & Sweet Potato | 8% | 5% | 78% | 393 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Whitefish |
| Lamb & Sweet Potato | 8% | 7.5% | 78% | 1,278 | Lamb, Lamb Broth, Whitefish |
| Petite Entrees Shredded Medley Braised Lamb, Venison, White Sweet Potatoes & Carrots | 6% | 5% | 85% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing |
| Line average | 7.9% | 4.8% | 80.6% | 983 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
9% protein · 6% fat · 1,156 kcal/kg · Puppy
Full review of Paté Puppy Chicken & Salmon8% protein · 5% fat · 445 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Turkey & Sweet Potato8% protein · 5% fat · 139 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Paté Chicken & Sweet Potato| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ninety-Five Percent Beef Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 10% | 12% | 78% | 1,477 | Beef, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor |
| Ninety-Five Percent Whitefish Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 9% | 5% | 78% | 1,139 | Whitefish, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor |
| Ninety-Five Percent Lamb Grain-Free Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 8% | 14% | 78% | -- | Lamb, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor |
| Ninety-Five Percent Turkey Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 8% | 6% | 78% | 1,383 | Turkey, Water Sufficient For Processing, Natural Flavor |
| Ninety-Five Percent Chicken Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 8% | 6% | 78% | 1,394 | Chicken, Water Sufficient for Processing, Natural Flavors |
| Line average | 8.6% | 8.6% | 78% | 1,348 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
10% protein · 12% fat · 552 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Ninety-Five Percent Beef Dog Food Mixer or Topper9% protein · 5% fat · 426 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Ninety-Five Percent Whitefish Dog Food Mixer or Topper8% protein · 14% fat · All Life Stages
Full review of Ninety-Five Percent Lamb Grain-Free Dog Food Mixer or Topper8% protein · 6% fat · 1,383 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Ninety-Five Percent Turkey Dog Food Mixer or Topper8% protein · 6% fat · 1,394 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Ninety-Five Percent Chicken Dog Food Mixer or Topper
Protein is close to the average kibble we review (29.6% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 40% of the food as fed.
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
38% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
Beef Topper for Dogs
Wellness Complete Health Super5Mix Large Breed Puppy dry dog food (made by Diamond)
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.