RawRev Wholesome Grains Puppy Food Formula + 100% Raw Turkey
38% protein · 17.5% fat · 24.5% starch · 438 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of RawRev Wholesome Grains Puppy Food Formula + 100% Raw Turkey
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RawRev Wholesome Grains Puppy Food Formula + 100% Raw Turkey | 38% | 17.5% | 24.5% | 438 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal |
| Small Breed Puppy Grain-Free | 38% | 18% | 23.5% | 510 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Peas |
| RawRev Wholesome Grains Small Breed + 100% Raw Turkey | 37% | 15% | 28% | 457 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Grain Free Small Breed Healthy Weight Turkey Recipe Dog | 36% | 11% | 29.5% | 435 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Small Breed Turkey & Chicken Recipe Grain-Free | 36% | 15% | 28% | 409 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Wholesome Grains Puppy | 36% | 17% | 27% | 457 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal, Turkey Meal |
| Wholesome Grains Original Small Breed | 36% | 15% | 29% | 475 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal (source of Glucosamine), Chicken Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Small Breed Original Grain-Free | 36% | 15% | 28% | 409 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Puppy Grain-Free | 36% | 16% | 26.5% | 491 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Turkey Meal |
| Wholesome Grains Original | 35% | 16% | 28.5% | 422 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Six Small Breed Sustainably-Sourced Salmon | 35% | 16% | 27% | 485 | Salmon, Salmon Meal, Chickpeas |
| RawRev Wholesome Grains Ocean + 100% Raw Fish | 35% | 15% | 29.8% | 393 | Whitefish, Herring Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| RawRev Wholesome Grains Original + 100% Raw Turkey | 35% | 16% | 28.5% | 403 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Ocean Grain-Free | 35% | 14% | 29% | 414 | Whitefish, Herring Meal, Whitefish Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Original Turkey & Chicken Recipe Grain-Free | 34% | 15% | 30.5% | -- | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Grain Free Ocean Whitefish, Herring & Salmon | 34% | 14% | 30% | 422 | Whitefish, Herring Meal, Whitefish Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Ocean Whitefish & Herring Recipe | 34% | 15% | 30.8% | 422 | Whitefish, Herring Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Grain Free Wild Game Duck, Turkey, Boar, Rabbit | 34% | 15% | 29% | 389 | Duck, Lamb Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Wholesome Grains Ocean | 34% | 15% | 30.8% | 392 | Whitefish, Herring Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Oatmeal |
| Large Breed Puppy Grain-Free | 34% | 13% | 32% | 387 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Peas |
| Large Breed Grain-Free | 34% | 12% | 32% | 342 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Turkey Meal |
| Small Breed Healthy Weight Grain-Free | 34% | 13% | 28.5% | 418 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Reduced Fat Grain-Free | 34% | 10% | 32% | 366 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Wild Game Grain-Free | 34% | 15% | 29% | 389 | Duck, Lamb Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Original Grain-Free | 34% | 15% | 30.5% | 417 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Core+ Beef & Barley Recipe | 33% | 16% | 31% | 398 | Deboned Beef, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Turkey Meal |
| CORE+ Large Breed Chicken & Turkey Recipe | 33% | 13% | 33% | 376 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine), Turkey Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Six Sustainably-Sourced Salmon Grain-Free | 33% | 15% | 30% | 454 | Salmon, Salmon Meal, Peas |
| Six Cage-Free Duck Grain-Free | 33% | 15% | 29% | 412 | Duck, Duck Meal, Peas |
| Lamb Grain-Free | 33% | 15% | 30% | 391 | Lamb, Lamb Meal, Pea Protein |
| Digestive Health Small Breed Chicken & Brown Rice | 33% | 14% | 33% | 424 | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine), Turkey Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Six Free-Range Lamb Grain-Free | 32% | 15% | 30% | 439 | Lamb, Lamb Meal, Peas |
| Senior Grain-Free | 32% | 12% | 35% | 375 | Deboned Turkey, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Lentils |
| Digestive Health Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice | 30% | 12% | 38% | -- | Deboned Chicken, Turkey Meal, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| CORE+ Wholesome Grains Sensitive Skin Stomach Salmon & Rice | 30% | 10% | 40% | 339 | Salmon, Herring Meal, Rice |
| Digestive Health Whitefish & Brown Rice | 30% | 12% | 38% | 394 | Whitefish, Whitefish Meal (source of Glucosamine), Herring Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate) |
| Digestive Health Chicken & Brown Rice | 30% | 12% | 38% | 395 | Deboned Chicken, Turkey Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate), Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine) |
| Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Small Breed | 29% | 13% | 37% | 450 | Salmon, Salmon Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Dried Ground Potatoes |
| Digestive Health Age Advantage Chicken Brown Rice | 27% | 10% | 43.5% | -- | Deboned Chicken, Chicken Meal (source of Glucosamine and Chondroitin Sulfate), Brown Rice |
| Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Healthy Weight | 26% | 8% | 44% | 394 | Salmon, Salmon Meal, Potatoes |
| Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Turkey & Potato Recipe | 26% | 11% | 42% | 438 | Deboned Turkey, Turkey Meal, Dried Ground Potatoes |
| Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Salmon & Potato Recipe | 25% | 12% | 41% | 446 | Salmon, Salmon Meal, Potatoes |
| Simple Limited Ingredient Lamb & Oatmeal Recipe | 21% | 12% | 46% | 415 | Lamb, Lamb Meal, Oatmeal |
| Simple Limited Ingredient Duck & Oatmeal Recipe | 21% | 11% | 47.3% | 453 | Duck, Oatmeal, Peas |
| Line average | 32.6% | 13.8% | 32.4% | 418 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
38% protein · 17.5% fat · 24.5% starch · 438 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of RawRev Wholesome Grains Puppy Food Formula + 100% Raw Turkey38% protein · 18% fat · 23.5% starch · 510 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Small Breed Puppy Grain-Free37% protein · 15% fat · 28% starch · 457 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of RawRev Wholesome Grains Small Breed + 100% Raw Turkey36% protein · 11% fat · 29.5% starch · 435 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Small Breed Healthy Weight Turkey Recipe Dog36% protein · 15% fat · 28% starch · 409 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Turkey & Chicken Recipe Grain-Free36% protein · 17% fat · 27% starch · 457 kcal/cup · Puppy
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Wholesome Grains Puppy36% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 475 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Wholesome Grains Original Small Breed36% protein · 15% fat · 28% starch · 409 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Original Grain-Free36% protein · 16% fat · 26.5% starch · 491 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Puppy Grain-Free35% protein · 16% fat · 28.5% starch · 422 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Wholesome Grains Original35% protein · 16% fat · 27% starch · 485 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Six Small Breed Sustainably-Sourced Salmon35% protein · 15% fat · 29.8% starch · 393 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of RawRev Wholesome Grains Ocean + 100% Raw Fish35% protein · 16% fat · 28.5% starch · 403 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of RawRev Wholesome Grains Original + 100% Raw Turkey35% protein · 14% fat · 29% starch · 414 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Ocean Grain-Free34% protein · 15% fat · 30.5% starch · Adult
Full review of Original Turkey & Chicken Recipe Grain-Free34% protein · 14% fat · 30% starch · 422 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Ocean Whitefish, Herring & Salmon34% protein · 15% fat · 30.8% starch · 422 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Ocean Whitefish & Herring Recipe34% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 389 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Wild Game Duck, Turkey, Boar, Rabbit34% protein · 15% fat · 30.8% starch · 392 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Wholesome Grains Ocean34% protein · 13% fat · 32% starch · 387 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Large Breed Puppy Grain-Free34% protein · 12% fat · 32% starch · 342 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Large Breed Grain-Free34% protein · 13% fat · 28.5% starch · 418 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Healthy Weight Grain-Free34% protein · 10% fat · 32% starch · 366 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Reduced Fat Grain-Free34% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 389 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Wild Game Grain-Free34% protein · 15% fat · 30.5% starch · 417 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Original Grain-Free33% protein · 16% fat · 31% starch · 398 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Core+ Beef & Barley Recipe33% protein · 13% fat · 33% starch · 376 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of CORE+ Large Breed Chicken & Turkey Recipe33% protein · 15% fat · 30% starch · 454 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Six Sustainably-Sourced Salmon Grain-Free33% protein · 15% fat · 29% starch · 412 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Six Cage-Free Duck Grain-Free33% protein · 15% fat · 30% starch · 391 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Lamb Grain-Free33% protein · 14% fat · 33% starch · 424 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Digestive Health Small Breed Chicken & Brown Rice32% protein · 15% fat · 30% starch · 439 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Six Free-Range Lamb Grain-Free32% protein · 12% fat · 35% starch · 375 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Senior Grain-Free30% protein · 12% fat · 38% starch · Adult
Full review of Digestive Health Large Breed Chicken & Brown Rice30% protein · 10% fat · 40% starch · 339 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of CORE+ Wholesome Grains Sensitive Skin Stomach Salmon & Rice30% protein · 12% fat · 38% starch · 394 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Digestive Health Whitefish & Brown Rice30% protein · 12% fat · 38% starch · 395 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Digestive Health Chicken & Brown Rice29% protein · 13% fat · 37% starch · 450 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Small Breed27% protein · 10% fat · 43.5% starch · Senior
Full review of Digestive Health Age Advantage Chicken Brown Rice26% protein · 8% fat · 44% starch · 394 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Healthy Weight26% protein · 11% fat · 42% starch · 438 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Turkey & Potato Recipe25% protein · 12% fat · 41% starch · 446 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Simple Limited Ingredient Grain-Free Salmon & Potato Recipe21% protein · 12% fat · 46% starch · 415 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Simple Limited Ingredient Lamb & Oatmeal Recipe21% protein · 11% fat · 47.3% starch · 453 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Simple Limited Ingredient Duck & Oatmeal Recipe| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beef, Venison & Lamb Grain-Free | 12% | 7% | 78% | -- | Beef, Beef Broth, Beef Liver |
| Digestive Health Chicken - Dog | 12% | 5% | 78% | 1,324 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver |
| Digestive Health Beef | 12% | 5% | 78% | 1,324 | Beef, Beef Broth, Whitefish |
| Digestive Health Lamb | 12% | 6% | 78% | 1,349 | Lamb Broth, Lamb, Whitefish |
| Weight Management Grain-Free | 11% | 3% | 78% | 985 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Turkey Broth |
| Paté Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Grain-Free | 11% | 7% | 78% | 1,339 | Chicken, Whitefish, Salmon Broth |
| 95% Beef & Carrots Grain-Free | 10% | 8% | 78% | 1,440 | Beef, Water Sufficient For Processing, Carrots |
| Protein Bowls Beef, Potato & Green Beans | 10% | 6% | 70% | 1,322 | Beef, Rice, Beef Liver |
| 95% Turkey & Spinach Grain-Free | 10% | 9% | 78% | -- | Turkey, Water Sufficient For Processing, Spinach |
| Protein Bowls Lamb, Red Rice & Peas | 10% | 8% | 70% | 1,519 | Lamb, Rice, Red Rice |
| 95% Chicken & Broccoli Grain-Free | 9% | 8% | 78% | 1,330 | Chicken, Water Sufficient for Processing, Broccoli |
| Hearty Cuts Chicken & Turkey | 9% | 3.5% | 82% | 967 | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Turkey Broth |
| Hearty Cuts Beef & Venison | 9% | 3% | 82% | 954 | Beef, Beef Broth, Venison Broth |
| Mini Meals Chicken & Turkey Grain-Free | 8% | 3% | 82% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water Sufficient for Processing |
| Mini Meals Chicken & Tuna Grain-Free | 8% | 2% | 82% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water Sufficient for Processing |
| Line average | 10.2% | 5.6% | 78% | 1,259 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
12% protein · 7% fat · Adult
Full review of Beef, Venison & Lamb Grain-Free12% protein · 5% fat · 489 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Digestive Health Chicken - Dog12% protein · 5% fat · 489 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Digestive Health Beef12% protein · 6% fat · 497 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Digestive Health Lamb11% protein · 3% fat · 985 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of Weight Management Grain-Free11% protein · 7% fat · 474 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Paté Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Grain-Free10% protein · 8% fat · 510 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of 95% Beef & Carrots Grain-Free10% protein · 6% fat · 1,322 kcal/kg
Full review of Protein Bowls Beef, Potato & Green Beans10% protein · 9% fat · Adult
Full review of 95% Turkey & Spinach Grain-Free10% protein · 8% fat · 276 kcal/bowl
Full review of Protein Bowls Lamb, Red Rice & Peas9% protein · 8% fat · 1,330 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of 95% Chicken & Broccoli Grain-Free9% protein · 3.5% fat · 342 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Hearty Cuts Chicken & Turkey9% protein · 3% fat · 338 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Hearty Cuts Beef & Venison8% protein · 3% fat · Adult
Full review of Mini Meals Chicken & Turkey Grain-Free8% protein · 2% fat · Adult
Full review of Mini Meals Chicken & Tuna Grain-Free| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowl Boosters Bare 100% Turkey Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 60% | 20% | 8% | 4,400 | Turkey |
| Bowl Boosters Bare 100% Beef Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 45% | 35% | 8% | 4,122 | Beef |
| Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Skin & Coat Health | 35% | 18% | 12% | 4,021 | Chicken Hearts (source of Biotin), Oats, Whole Eggs (source of Vitamin E) |
| Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Joint Health | 35% | 14% | 10% | 3,792 | Chicken Hearts (source of Taurine), Oats, Broccoli |
| Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Hearth Health | 35% | 12% | 12% | 3,705 | Chicken Hearts (source of Taurine), Oats, Cranberries |
| Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Digestive Health | 35% | 12% | 10% | 3,665 | Chicken Hearts, Oats, Pumpkin |
| Tender Bites Original Turkey & Chicken Recipe Air-Dried | 31% | 21% | 20% | 3,740 | Deboned Turkey, Deboned Chicken, Chickpeas |
| Bowl Boosters Tender Whitefish & Salmon Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 30% | 14% | 20% | 3,272 | Whitefish, Salmon, Chickpeas |
| Tender Bites Ocean Air-Dried | 30% | 14% | 20% | 3,272 | Whitefish, Salmon, Chickpeas |
| Bowl Boosters Tender Turkey & Chicken Grain-Free Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 15% | 12% | 30% | 2,876 | Turkey, Chicken, Chickpeas |
| Simply Shreds Chicken, Beef & Carrots Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 12% | 0.5% | 90% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing |
| Simply Shreds Chicken, Chicken Liver & Broccoli Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 10% | 0.5% | 90% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing |
| Simply Shreds Tuna, Beef & Carrots Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 10% | 0.5% | 90% | -- | Tuna, Fish Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing |
| Simply Shreds Chicken, Wild Salmon & Pumpkin Dog Food Mixer or Topper | 8% | 0.5% | 90% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water Sufficient For Processing |
| Bowl Boosters Hearty Toppers Chicken & Pumpkin Recipe in Savory Bone Broth | 7% | 2% | 90% | 690 | Chicken Bone Broth, Chicken, Tapioca Starch |
| Bowl Boosters Hearty Toppers Beef & Green Beans Recipe in Savory Bone Broth | 3.5% | 4.5% | 90% | 683 | Beef Bone Broth, Beef, Green Beans |
| Bowl Boosters Functional Topper Immune Health | 2% | 1.2% | 20% | 2,748 | Cranberries, Sweet Potatoes, Papaya |
| Line average | 23.7% | 10.7% | 41.8% | 3,153 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
60% protein · 20% fat · 4.5% starch · 202 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Bare 100% Turkey Dog Food Mixer or Topper45% protein · 35% fat · 0.5% starch · 219 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Bare 100% Beef Dog Food Mixer or Topper35% protein · 18% fat · 25.5% starch · 4,021 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Skin & Coat Health35% protein · 14% fat · 33% starch · 3,792 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Joint Health35% protein · 12% fat · 32% starch · 3,705 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Hearth Health35% protein · 12% fat · 34% starch · 3,665 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Functional Toppers Digestive Health31% protein · 21% fat · 19% starch · 411 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Tender Bites Original Turkey & Chicken Recipe Air-Dried30% protein · 14% fat · 27% starch · 360 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Tender Whitefish & Salmon Dog Food Mixer or Topper30% protein · 14% fat · 27% starch · 360 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Tender Bites Ocean Air-Dried15% protein · 12% fat · 34% starch · 2,876 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Tender Turkey & Chicken Grain-Free Dog Food Mixer or Topper12% protein · 0.5% fat · 47 kcal/pouch · All Life Stages
Full review of Simply Shreds Chicken, Beef & Carrots Dog Food Mixer or Topper10% protein · 0.5% fat · 40 kcal/pouch · All Life Stages
Full review of Simply Shreds Chicken, Chicken Liver & Broccoli Dog Food Mixer or Topper10% protein · 0.5% fat · 48 kcal/pouch · All Life Stages
Full review of Simply Shreds Tuna, Beef & Carrots Dog Food Mixer or Topper8% protein · 0.5% fat · 42 kcal/pouch · All Life Stages
Full review of Simply Shreds Chicken, Wild Salmon & Pumpkin Dog Food Mixer or Topper7% protein · 2% fat · 690 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Hearty Toppers Chicken & Pumpkin Recipe in Savory Bone Broth3.5% protein · 4.5% fat · 106 kcal/bowl · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Hearty Toppers Beef & Green Beans Recipe in Savory Bone Broth2% protein · 1.2% fat · 66.8% starch · 2,748 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Bowl Boosters Functional Topper Immune Health
Protein runs higher than the average kibble we review (36.3% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is lower than average, at 32% of the food as fed.
99% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
66% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
MOST PROTEIN
Wellness Core RawRev Wholesome Grains Puppy Food Formula + 100% Raw Turkey Dry Dog Food
42.2% dry matter
LEAST STARCH
Wellness Core Small Breed Puppy Grain-Free Dry Dog Food
24% as fed
FEWEST CALORIES
Wellness CORE+ Wholesome Grains Sensitive Skin Stomach Salmon & Rice Dry Dog Food
339 kcal per cup
Beef Topper for Dogs
Wellness Complete Health Super5Mix Large Breed Puppy dry dog food (made by Diamond)
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.