Cage-Free Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Dry Puppy
29% protein · 19% fat · 32% starch · 439 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Cage-Free Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Dry Puppy| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cage-Free Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Dry Puppy | 29% | 19% | 32% | 439 | Deboned Chicken, Brown Rice, Chickpeas |
| Grain Free Cage-Free Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Small Bree | 28% | 17% | 35% | 433 | Deboned Chicken; Sweet Potatoes; Potatoes; Chickpeas; Brewers Dried Yeast; Lentils; Pork; Chicken Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols); Carrots; Apples; Natural Flavor; Whole Flaxseed; Peas; Salt; Yeast Culture; Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid); Inulin; Taurine; Minerals (Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate); Dried Bacillus coagulans Fermentation Product; Choline Chloride; Mixed Tocopherols (Preservative); Rosemary Extract; Dried Whey |
| Adult Dog Holistic Turkey, Turkey Liver & Duck Recipe Grain-Free | 28% | 12% | 38% | 382 | Turkey, Dried Peas, Dried Chickpeas |
| Small Breed Adult Holistic Chicken & Chicken Liver Recipe | 28% | 17% | 35% | 441 | Deboned Chicken, Brown Rice, Peas |
| Puppy Holistic Chicken & Chicken Liver Recipe | 28% | 18% | 33% | 421 | Chicken, Chicken Liver, Dried Egg Product |
| Small Breed Adult Grain-Free Healthy Weight Holistic Wild Salmon & Whitefish Recipe | 28% | 14% | 38% | 421 | Salmon, Whitefish, Sweet Potatoes |
| Cage-Free Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Adult | 27% | 15% | 38% | 433 | Deboned Chicken, Brown Rice, Barley |
| Grain Free Cage-Free Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Adult | 27% | 15% | 38% | 418 | Deboned Chicken, Sweet Potatoes, Chickpeas |
| Vegan Plant-Based with Kelp Recipe Adult | 27% | 15% | 38% | 427 | Oats, Peas, Chickpeas |
| Healthy Weight Support Grain Free Cage-Free Turkey & Sweet Po | 27% | 14% | 39% | 414 | Deboned Turkey, Sweet Potatoes, Deboned Chicken |
| Small Breed Adult Grain-Free Holistic Game Bird Medley | 27% | 17% | 35% | 413 | Turkey, Dried Egg Product, Dried Chickpeas |
| Adult Holistic Wild Salmon & Whitefish Recipe | 27% | 15% | 38% | 439 | Salmon, Whitefish, Oats |
| Grain Free Cage-Free Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Senior | 25% | 15% | 40% | 416 | Deboned Chicken, Sweet Potatoes, Potatoes |
| Adult Dog Holistic Chicken & Chicken Liver Recipe | 25% | 15% | 39% | 403 | Chicken, Chicken Liver, Dried Egg Product |
| Adult Grain-Free Holistic Surf & Turf Recipe | 25% | 15% | 39% | 470 | Whitefish, Dried Egg Product, Dried Chickpeas |
| Senior Grain-Free Holistic Turkey, Turkey Liver & Duck Recipe | 24% | 12% | 43% | 396 | Turkey, Tapioca, Dried Sweet Potatoes |
| Adult Vegan Holistic Garden of Vegan Recipe | 20% | 10% | 45.5% | 386 | Ground Peas, Chickpeas, Pearled Barley |
| Line average | 26.5% | 15% | 37.9% | 421 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
29% protein · 19% fat · 32% starch · 439 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Cage-Free Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Dry Puppy28% protein · 17% fat · 35% starch · 433 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Cage-Free Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Small Bree28% protein · 12% fat · 38% starch · 382 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Dog Holistic Turkey, Turkey Liver & Duck Recipe Grain-Free28% protein · 17% fat · 35% starch · 441 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Small Breed Adult Holistic Chicken & Chicken Liver Recipe28% protein · 18% fat · 33% starch · 421 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Puppy Holistic Chicken & Chicken Liver Recipe28% protein · 14% fat · 38% starch · 421 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Adult Grain-Free Healthy Weight Holistic Wild Salmon & Whitefish Recipe27% protein · 15% fat · 38% starch · 433 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Cage-Free Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Adult27% protein · 15% fat · 38% starch · 418 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Cage-Free Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Adult27% protein · 15% fat · 38% starch · 427 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Vegan Plant-Based with Kelp Recipe Adult27% protein · 14% fat · 39% starch · 414 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Healthy Weight Support Grain Free Cage-Free Turkey & Sweet Po27% protein · 17% fat · 35% starch · 413 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Small Breed Adult Grain-Free Holistic Game Bird Medley27% protein · 15% fat · 38% starch · 439 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Holistic Wild Salmon & Whitefish Recipe25% protein · 15% fat · 40% starch · 416 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Grain Free Cage-Free Chicken & Sweet Potato Recipe Senior25% protein · 15% fat · 39% starch · 403 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Adult Dog Holistic Chicken & Chicken Liver Recipe25% protein · 15% fat · 39% starch · 470 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Adult Grain-Free Holistic Surf & Turf Recipe24% protein · 12% fat · 43% starch · 396 kcal/cup · Senior
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Senior Grain-Free Holistic Turkey, Turkey Liver & Duck Recipe20% protein · 10% fat · 45.5% starch · 386 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Vegan Holistic Garden of Vegan Recipe| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grain Free Turkey & Duck Recipe Small Breed | 11% | 5% | 78% | 1,250 | Turkey, turkey broth, turkey liver |
| Grain Free Chicken & Salmon Recipe Small Breed | 9.5% | 5% | 78% | 1,179 | Chicken, chicken broth, chicken liver |
| Healthy Grains Chicken Recipe Adult | 8% | 5% | 84% | 974 | Chicken broth, chicken, chicken liver |
| Vegan Plant-Based Recipe Adult Grain-Free | 5.8% | 3.5% | 78% | 1,029 | Vegetable broth, chickpeas, potatoes |
| Line average | 8.6% | 4.6% | 79.5% | 1,108 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
11% protein · 5% fat · 1,250 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Turkey & Duck Recipe Small Breed9.5% protein · 5% fat · 184 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Chicken & Salmon Recipe Small Breed8% protein · 5% fat · 152 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Healthy Grains Chicken Recipe Adult5.8% protein · 3.5% fat · 161 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of Vegan Plant-Based Recipe Adult Grain-Free| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freeze-Dried Raw Skin & Coat Topper | 49% | 24% | 5% | 4,848 | Beef, Beef Liver, Salmon Skin (source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty Acids) |
| Freeze-Dried Raw Beef Protein Topper | 45% | 30% | 3% | 4,491 | Beef, Beef Liver, Beef Lung |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
49% protein · 24% fat · 5% starch · 4,848 kcal/kg
Full review of Freeze-Dried Raw Skin & Coat Topper45% protein · 30% fat · 3% starch · 4,491 kcal/kg
Full review of Freeze-Dried Raw Beef Protein Topper
Protein is close to the average kibble we review (29.2% on a dry matter basis).
87% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
61% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,126 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
MOST PROTEIN
Halo Holistic Cage-Free Chicken & Brown Rice Recipe Dry Puppy Dry Dog Food
31.9% dry matter
LEAST STARCH
Halo Puppy Holistic Chicken & Chicken Liver Recipe Dry Dog Food
33% as fed
FEWEST CALORIES
Halo Adult Dog Holistic Turkey, Turkey Liver & Duck Recipe Grain-Free Dry Dog Food
382 kcal per cup
Our log holds FDA dog food recall notices from 2012 on, so this is not a guarantee that Halo has never had one. See the recall log
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,128 foods.