Puppy Small Breed
30% protein · 18% fat · 32% starch · 454 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Puppy Small Breed
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puppy Small Breed | 30% | 18% | 32% | 454 | Chicken, Chicken By-Product Meal, Ground Whole Grain Corn |
| Adult High Protein | 30% | 18% | 32% | 416 | Chicken, Chicken By-Product Meal, Ground Whole Grain Sorghum |
| Healthy Puppy | 29% | 17.5% | 33.5% | 397 | Chicken, chicken by-product meal, ground whole grain corn |
| Puppy | 29% | 17.5% | 33.5% | 397 | Chicken, chicken by-product meal, ground whole grain corn |
| Puppy Large Breed | 28% | 14% | 38% | 378 | Chicken, ground whole grain corn, chicken by-product meal (source of glucosamine and chondroitin sulfate) |
| Small Breed Lamb AND Rice | 27% | 17% | 36% | 399 | Lamb, Chicken By-Product Meal, Brewers Rice |
| Adult Small Breed | 27% | 17% | 36% | 393 | Chicken, chicken by-product meal, ground whole grain corn |
| Healthy Aging Adult Large Breed | 26% | 11% | 41.5% | 346 | Chicken, Chicken By-Product Meal (Source of Chondroitin Sulfate and Glucosamine), Ground Whole Grain Barley |
| Adult Beef AND Rice | 25% | 13.5% | 41.5% | 381 | Beef, Chicken By-Product Meal, Brewers Rice |
| MiniChunks Chicken & Whole Grains | 25% | 14.5% | 40.5% | 393 | Chicken, Ground Whole Grain Corn, Ground Whole Grain Sorghum |
| Adult Minichunks with Lamb & Rice | 25% | 14% | 40% | 382 | Lamb, Chicken By-Product Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate and Glucosamine), Ground Whole Grain Barley |
| Adult Minichunks | 25% | 14% | 41% | 380 | Chicken, Ground Whole Grain Corn, Ground Whole Grain Sorghum |
| Healthy Aging | 24% | 10.5% | 44.5% | 349 | Chicken, Chicken By-Product Meal, Ground Barley |
| Sensitive Skin & Stomach Adult Salmon | 24% | 16% | 41% | 407 | Salmon, pork meal, ground whole grain sorghum |
| Mature Adult | 24% | 10.5% | 44.5% | 350 | Chicken, Chicken By-Product Meal, Ground Whole Grain Barley |
| Adult Large Breed Lamb & Rice | 22.5% | 12.5% | 44% | 335 | Lamb, Chicken By-Product Meal (source of Chondroitin Sulfate and Glucosamine), Ground Whole Grain Barley |
| Adult Large Breed | 22.5% | 12.5% | 44% | 354 | Chicken, Ground Barley, Ground Whole Grain Corn |
| Adult Healthy Weight Large Breed | 22% | 9% | 48% | 325 | Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal (Source of Chondroitin Sulfate and Glucosamine), Ground Whole Grain Sorghum |
| Adult Healthy Weight | 20% | 9% | 50% | 326 | Ground Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Ground Whole Grain Sorghum |
| Line average | 25.5% | 14% | 40.1% | 377 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
30% protein · 18% fat · 32% starch · 454 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Puppy Small Breed30% protein · 18% fat · 32% starch · 416 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult High Protein29% protein · 17.5% fat · 33.5% starch · 397 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Healthy Puppy28% protein · 14% fat · 38% starch · 378 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Puppy Large Breed27% protein · 17% fat · 36% starch · 399 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Small Breed Lamb AND Rice27% protein · 17% fat · 36% starch · 393 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Small Breed26% protein · 11% fat · 41.5% starch · 346 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Healthy Aging Adult Large Breed25% protein · 13.5% fat · 41.5% starch · 381 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Beef AND Rice25% protein · 14.5% fat · 40.5% starch · 393 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of MiniChunks Chicken & Whole Grains25% protein · 14% fat · 40% starch · 382 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Minichunks with Lamb & Rice25% protein · 14% fat · 41% starch · 380 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Minichunks24% protein · 10.5% fat · 44.5% starch · 349 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Healthy Aging24% protein · 16% fat · 41% starch · 407 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Sensitive Skin & Stomach Adult Salmon24% protein · 10.5% fat · 44.5% starch · 350 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Mature Adult22.5% protein · 12.5% fat · 44% starch · 335 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Large Breed Lamb & Rice22.5% protein · 12.5% fat · 44% starch · 354 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Large Breed22% protein · 9% fat · 48% starch · 325 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Healthy Weight Large Breed20% protein · 9% fat · 50% starch · 326 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Adult Healthy Weight| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Lamb, Peas and Carrots Recipe | 10% | 4% | 80% | 1,040 | Chicken Broth, Lamb, Chicken |
| Adult Beef, Peas and Carrots Recipe | 10% | 4% | 80% | 983 | Beef Broth, Beef, Chicken |
| Adult Chicken, Peas and Carrots Recipe | 10% | 4% | 80% | -- | Chicken Broth, Chicken, Chicken Liver |
| Puppy With Chicken AND Rice Classic Ground | 9% | 8% | 78% | 1,267 | Sufficient Water for Processing, Chicken, Meat By-Products |
| With Chicken AND Whole Grain Rice Classic Ground | 8% | 6% | 78% | 1,024 | Chicken, water, meat by-products |
| Senior With Slow Cooked Chicken AND Rice Classic Ground | 7% | 3% | 84% | 830 | Water, chicken, animal liver |
| Line average | 9% | 4.8% | 80% | 1,029 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
10% protein · 4% fat · 1,040 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of Adult Lamb, Peas and Carrots Recipe10% protein · 4% fat · 98 kcal/pouch · Adult
Full review of Adult Beef, Peas and Carrots Recipe10% protein · 4% fat · Adult
Full review of Adult Chicken, Peas and Carrots Recipe9% protein · 8% fat · 467 kcal/serving · Puppy
Full review of Puppy With Chicken AND Rice Classic Ground8% protein · 6% fat · 378 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of With Chicken AND Whole Grain Rice Classic Ground7% protein · 3% fat · 306 kcal/can · Senior
Full review of Senior With Slow Cooked Chicken AND Rice Classic Ground| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| With Lamb AND Rice Classic Ground | 8% | 6% | 78% | 1,045 | Chicken, Sufficient Water For Processing, Meat By-Products |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
8% protein · 6% fat · 145 kcal/can
Full review of With Lamb AND Rice Classic Ground
Protein is close to the average kibble we review (28.3% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 40% of the food as fed.
85% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
0% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
Limited lots of Iams and Eukanuba dry dog and cat food (P&G)
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.