High Protein Real Beef
27% protein · 14% fat · 3,668 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of High Protein Real Beef
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Protein Real Beef | 27% | 14% | -- | 3,668 | Whole grain corn, poultry by-product meal, corn protein meal |
| High Protein Real Chicken | 27% | 14% | 39% | 431 | Whole grain corn, poultry by-product meal, corn protein meal |
| High Protein with Real Lamb | 27% | 12% | 39% | 424 | Ground Yellow Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal |
| Natural Plus Vitamins & Minerals | 25% | 11% | 41.5% | 413 | Whole Grain Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal |
| Little Bites for Small Dogs | 25% | 12% | 40.5% | 402 | Whole grain corn, corn protein meal, meat and bone meal |
| Tender & Crunchy | 21% | 10% | 45% | 364 | Whole grain corn, whole grain wheat, meat and bone meal |
| Complete Adult with Real Chicken | 21% | 10% | 46.5% | 405 | Whole Grain Corn, Meat And Bone Meal, Corn Gluten Meal |
| Complete Adult with Real Beef | 21% | 10% | 46.5% | 421 | Whole Grain Corn, Poultry By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal |
| Soft Bites Smoked Chicken | 20% | 8.5% | 29.5% | -- | Beef by-product, soy flour, soy grits |
| Line average | 23.8% | 11.3% | 40.9% | 816 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
27% protein · 14% fat · 3,668 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of High Protein Real Beef27% protein · 14% fat · 39% starch · 431 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of High Protein Real Chicken27% protein · 12% fat · 39% starch · 424 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of High Protein with Real Lamb25% protein · 11% fat · 41.5% starch · 413 kcal/cup · Adult
We believe this recipe has been discontinued.
Full review of Natural Plus Vitamins & Minerals25% protein · 12% fat · 40.5% starch · 402 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Little Bites for Small Dogs21% protein · 10% fat · 45% starch · 364 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Tender & Crunchy21% protein · 10% fat · 46.5% starch · 405 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Complete Adult with Real Chicken21% protein · 10% fat · 46.5% starch · 421 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Complete Adult with Real Beef20% protein · 8.5% fat · 29.5% starch · Adult
Full review of Soft Bites Smoked Chicken| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Protein with Real Chicken in Gravy | 11% | 3% | 78% | 983 | Water, chicken, wheat gluten |
| High Protein with Real Lamb in Gravy | 11% | 3% | 78% | 995 | Water, Chicken, Meat By-products |
| High Protein with Real Beef in Gravy | 11% | 3% | 78% | 983 | Water sufficient for processing, chicken, wheat gluten |
| Line average | 11% | 3% | 78% | 987 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
11% protein · 3% fat · 363 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of High Protein with Real Chicken in Gravy11% protein · 3% fat · 995 kcal/kg · Adult
Full review of High Protein with Real Lamb in Gravy11% protein · 3% fat · 362 kcal/can · Adult
Full review of High Protein with Real Beef in Gravy
Protein runs lower than the average kibble we review (27.5% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 41% of the food as fed.
8% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
0% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,100 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
EL Elemental dry dog food, two additional lots (expansion)
EL Elemental prescription dry dog food (8 lb, 20 lb)
PPVD EN Gastroenteric Low Fat wet dog food 13.4 oz cans (contained Purina ONE True Instinct Turkey & Venison)
Beneful Prepared Meals, Beneful Chopped Blends and Pro Plan Savory Meals 10 oz wet dog food tubs, Best Before Jun-Aug 2017
Purina ONE beyOnd Our White Meat Chicken & Whole Barley Recipe Adult dry dog food, limited bags
All Waggin' Train and Canyon Creek Ranch dog treats (chicken jerky) sold in US (market withdrawal)
We keep reviews of discontinued recipes online, each with suggested replacements, because bags stay on shelves and in pantries for months.
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,103 foods.