Veterinary Glycobalance
35% protein · 10% fat · 28.7% starch · 316 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Glycobalance
| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterinary Glycobalance | 35% | 10% | 28.7% | 316 | Chicken by-product meal, barley, corn gluten meal |
| Veterinary Urinary SO + Satiety | 28% | 7.5% | 31.8% | 243 | Chicken by-product meal, pea fiber, corn gluten meal |
| Veterinary Satiety Support Weight Management | 28% | 7.5% | 30% | 224 | Chicken by-product meal, corn, pea fiber |
| Veterinary Satiety Support Weight Management Small Dog | 28% | 7.5% | 32% | 228 | Chicken by-product meal, pea fiber, powdered cellulose |
| Veterinary Satiety + Hydrolyzed Protein | 28% | 7.5% | 29.1% | 208 | Hydrolyzed soy protein, brewers rice, powdered cellulose |
| Veterinary Weight Control Small Dog Grain-Free | 28% | 9% | 38.5% | 282 | Maíz, harina de pollo, trigo |
| Veterinary Gastrointestinal Puppy | 27% | 20% | 33.2% | 426 | Brewers rice, chicken by-product meal, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Weight Control Large Dog | 26% | 9% | 40% | 270 | Corn, chicken by-product meal, corn gluten meal |
| Veterinary Weight Control | 26% | 9% | 40% | 277 | Corn, chicken by-product meal, corn gluten meal |
| Veterinary Gastrointestinal | 23% | 18% | 39.3% | 396 | Chicken by-product meal, brown rice, corn |
| Veterinary Mature Consult Small Dog Grain-Free | 23% | 12% | 41% | 333 | Maíz, harina de pollo, harina de gluten de maíz |
| Veterinary Calm | 23% | 14% | 43.7% | 355 | Brewers rice, chicken by-product meal, corn |
| Veterinary Skin Support | 22.5% | 13.5% | 42.6% | 322 | Brewers rice, fish meal, brown rice |
| Veterinary Selected Protein PW Moderate Calorie Grain-Free | 22.5% | 7.5% | 44.2% | 257 | Potato, fish meal, powdered cellulose |
| Veterinary Selected Protein PW Grain-Free | 22% | 12% | 45% | 313 | Potato, fish meal, potato protein |
| Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein Small Dog | 22% | 14% | 44.9% | 375 | Brewers rice, hydrolyzed soy protein, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Early Cardiac | 21.5% | 13.5% | 43.3% | 290 | Brewers rice, chicken fat, chicken meal |
| Veterinary Mature Consult | 21% | 12% | 42.2% | 316 | Corn, chicken by-product meal, wheat |
| Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein Moderate Calorie | 21% | 10.5% | 49% | 306 | Brewers rice, hydrolyzed soy protein, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Gastrointestinal Moderate Calorie | 21% | 9% | 49.5% | 315 | Brewers rice flour, chicken by-product meal, corn |
| Veterinary Gastrointestinal High Fiber | 21% | 14% | 35.2% | 287 | Chicken by-product meal, brewers rice, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Canine Renal Support Early Consult | 20.5% | 14% | 46.1% | 316 | Corn, brewers rice, chicken by-product meal |
| Veterinary Dental | 20% | 15% | 44.1% | 320 | Brewers rice, chicken by-product meal, corn |
| Veterinary Dental Small Dog | 20% | 15% | 44.2% | 329 | Brewers rice, corn, chicken by-product meal |
| Veterinary Gastrointestinal Low Fat | 20% | 5% | 53.7% | 248 | Brewers rice, chicken by-product meal, barley |
| Veterinary Selected Protein PD Grain-Free | 19% | 10% | 51.6% | 288 | Potato, duck by product meal, coconut oil |
| Veterinary Selected Protein KO | 19% | 12% | 47.8% | 335 | Oat groats, kangaroo, canola meal |
| Veterinary Selected Protein PR Grain-Free | 19% | 10% | 51.6% | 289 | Potato, rabbit meal, coconut oil |
| Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein PS Grain-Free | 19% | 10% | 51.5% | 302 | Potato, hydrolyzed soy protein, coconut oil |
| Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein HP | 19% | 17% | 44.5% | 324 | Brewers rice, hydrolyzed soy protein, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Selected Protein PW Large Breed Grain-Free | 19% | 10% | 51.5% | 334 | Potato, fish meal, coconut oil |
| Veterinary Selected Protein Adult PV | 19% | 10% | 20% | 285 | Potato, venison meal, potato protein |
| Veterinary Urinary UC | 18% | 13% | 50% | 339 | Brewers rice, corn, wheat |
| Veterinary Urinary SO Small Dog | 18% | 15% | 47.4% | 358 | Brewers rice, corn, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Urinary SO Aging 7+ | 18% | 15% | 47.3% | 340 | Brewers rice, corn, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Urinary SO + Hydrolyzed Protein | 18% | 13% | 49.1% | 327 | Brewers rice, hydrolyzed soy protein, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Urinary SO Moderate Calorie | 18% | 9% | 49.8% | 272 | Corn, brewers rice, brown rice |
| Veterinary Urinary SO | 17% | 15% | 48.3% | 333 | Brewers rice, corn, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Vegetarian | 17% | 8% | 53.7% | 289 | Oat groats, brewers rice, potato protein |
| Veterinary Ultamino | 16.5% | 14.5% | 50.3% | 323 | Corn starch, hydrolyzed poultry by-products aggregate, coconut oil |
| Veterinary Hepatic | 14% | 14% | 51.6% | 323 | Brewers rice, brown rice, corn |
| Veterinary Multifunction Renal Support + Hydrolyzed Protein | 12% | 17% | 51.2% | 385 | Brewers rice, chicken fat, hydrolyzed soy protein |
| Veterinary Renal Support A | 12% | 16% | 51.4% | 352 | Brewers rice, chicken fat, corn |
| Veterinary Renal Support F | 11.5% | 14% | 54.6% | 355 | Brewers rice, corn, chicken fat |
| Veterinary Renal Support S | 10.5% | 16% | 53.8% | 365 | Brewers rice, corn, chicken fat |
| Line average | 20.7% | 12.1% | 44.2% | 313 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
35% protein · 10% fat · 28.7% starch · 316 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Glycobalance28% protein · 7.5% fat · 31.8% starch · 243 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Urinary SO + Satiety28% protein · 7.5% fat · 30% starch · 224 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Satiety Support Weight Management28% protein · 7.5% fat · 32% starch · 228 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Satiety Support Weight Management Small Dog28% protein · 7.5% fat · 29.1% starch · 208 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Satiety + Hydrolyzed Protein28% protein · 9% fat · 38.5% starch · 282 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Weight Control Small Dog Grain-Free27% protein · 20% fat · 33.2% starch · 426 kcal/cup · Puppy
Full review of Veterinary Gastrointestinal Puppy26% protein · 9% fat · 40% starch · 270 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Weight Control Large Dog26% protein · 9% fat · 40% starch · 277 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Weight Control23% protein · 18% fat · 39.3% starch · 396 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Gastrointestinal23% protein · 12% fat · 41% starch · 333 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Veterinary Mature Consult Small Dog Grain-Free23% protein · 14% fat · 43.7% starch · 355 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Calm22.5% protein · 13.5% fat · 42.6% starch · 322 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Skin Support22.5% protein · 7.5% fat · 44.2% starch · 257 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Selected Protein PW Moderate Calorie Grain-Free22% protein · 12% fat · 45% starch · 313 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Selected Protein PW Grain-Free22% protein · 14% fat · 44.9% starch · 375 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein Small Dog21.5% protein · 13.5% fat · 43.3% starch · 290 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Early Cardiac21% protein · 12% fat · 42.2% starch · 316 kcal/cup · Senior
Full review of Veterinary Mature Consult21% protein · 10.5% fat · 49% starch · 306 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein Moderate Calorie21% protein · 9% fat · 49.5% starch · 315 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Gastrointestinal Moderate Calorie21% protein · 14% fat · 35.2% starch · 287 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Gastrointestinal High Fiber20.5% protein · 14% fat · 46.1% starch · 316 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Canine Renal Support Early Consult20% protein · 15% fat · 44.1% starch · 320 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Dental20% protein · 15% fat · 44.2% starch · 329 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Dental Small Dog20% protein · 5% fat · 53.7% starch · 248 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Gastrointestinal Low Fat19% protein · 10% fat · 51.6% starch · 288 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Selected Protein PD Grain-Free19% protein · 12% fat · 47.8% starch · 335 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Selected Protein KO19% protein · 10% fat · 51.6% starch · 289 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Selected Protein PR Grain-Free19% protein · 10% fat · 51.5% starch · 302 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein PS Grain-Free19% protein · 17% fat · 44.5% starch · 324 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Hydrolyzed Protein HP19% protein · 10% fat · 51.5% starch · 334 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Selected Protein PW Large Breed Grain-Free19% protein · 10% fat · 20% starch · 285 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Selected Protein Adult PV18% protein · 13% fat · 50% starch · 339 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Urinary UC18% protein · 15% fat · 47.4% starch · 358 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Urinary SO Small Dog18% protein · 15% fat · 47.3% starch · 340 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Urinary SO Aging 7+18% protein · 13% fat · 49.1% starch · 327 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Urinary SO + Hydrolyzed Protein18% protein · 9% fat · 49.8% starch · 272 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Urinary SO Moderate Calorie17% protein · 15% fat · 48.3% starch · 333 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Urinary SO17% protein · 8% fat · 53.7% starch · 289 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Vegetarian16.5% protein · 14.5% fat · 50.3% starch · 323 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Ultamino14% protein · 14% fat · 51.6% starch · 323 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Hepatic12% protein · 17% fat · 51.2% starch · 385 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Multifunction Renal Support + Hydrolyzed Protein12% protein · 16% fat · 51.4% starch · 352 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Renal Support A11.5% protein · 14% fat · 54.6% starch · 355 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Renal Support F10.5% protein · 16% fat · 53.8% starch · 365 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Veterinary Renal Support S| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterinary Canine Weight Control loaf in sauce | 7% | 1.5% | 78.5% | 892 | Water sufficient for processing, chicken, pork liver |
| Veterinary Canine Urinary SO thin slices in gravy | 6.5% | 4% | 81.5% | 895 | Water sufficient for processing, chicken, chicken by-products |
| Veterinary Canine Selected Protein PR loaf | 5.7% | 4% | 76% | 1,080 | Water sufficient for processing, rabbit, potato |
| Veterinary Canine Renal Support T loaf | 4.5% | 7.5% | 68% | 1,546 | Water sufficient for processing, brewers rice, chicken |
| Line average | 5.9% | 4.3% | 76% | 1,103 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
7% protein · 1.5% fat · 892 kcal/kg · All Life Stages
Full review of Veterinary Canine Weight Control loaf in sauce6.5% protein · 4% fat · 317 kcal/serving · All Life Stages
Full review of Veterinary Canine Urinary SO thin slices in gravy5.7% protein · 4% fat · 416 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Veterinary Canine Selected Protein PR loaf4.5% protein · 7.5% fat · 595 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Veterinary Canine Renal Support T loaf| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterinary Canine Hepatic Loaf | 4.5% | 2% | 66.3% | 1,366 | Water sufficient for processing, brewers rice, corn flour |
| Veterinary Canine Renal Support E loaf | 4% | 7.5% | 68% | 1,553 | Water sufficient for processing, brewers rice, pork by-products |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
4.5% protein · 2% fat · 533 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Veterinary Canine Hepatic Loaf4% protein · 7.5% fat · 598 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Veterinary Canine Renal Support E loaf
Protein runs lower than the average kibble we review (23.0% vs 30.1% on a dry matter basis).
Starch is higher than average, at 44% of the food as fed.
12% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
24% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,126 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
Our log holds FDA dog food recall notices from 2012 on, so this is not a guarantee that Royal Canin has never had one. See the recall log
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,128 foods.