Hi-Pro Plus Large Breed Puppy
30% protein · 14% fat · 34% starch · 365 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Hi-Pro Plus Large Breed Puppy| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hi-Pro Plus Large Breed Puppy | 30% | 14% | 34% | 365 | Chicken, Chicken Meal, Brown Rice |
| Hi-Pro Plus | 30% | 20% | 31.2% | 406 | Beef Meal, Grain Sorghum, Chicken Fat (preserved with mixed Tocopherols) |
| Hi-Pro Plus Small & Medium Breed Puppy | 30% | 18% | 31% | 383 | Beef, Chicken, Beef Meal |
| Professional | 26% | 18% | 37.2% | 400 | Beef Meal, Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet |
| High Energy | 24% | 20% | 37.2% | 412 | Beef Meal, Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet |
| Multi-Pro | 22.5% | 10% | 48.7% | 359 | Grain Sorghum, Beef Meal, Chicken Fat (preserved with mixed Tocopherols) |
| Line average | 27.1% | 16.7% | 36.6% | 388 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
30% protein · 14% fat · 34% starch · 365 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Hi-Pro Plus Large Breed Puppy30% protein · 20% fat · 31.2% starch · 406 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Hi-Pro Plus30% protein · 18% fat · 31% starch · 383 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Hi-Pro Plus Small & Medium Breed Puppy26% protein · 18% fat · 37.2% starch · 400 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Professional24% protein · 20% fat · 37.2% starch · 412 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of High Energy22.5% protein · 10% fat · 48.7% starch · 359 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Multi-Pro| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Moisture | Kcal / kg | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamb and Rice Formula Pâté | 9% | 8% | 78% | 1,504 | Lamb, Beef Broth, Beef Liver |
| Chicken and Rice Formula Pâté | 9% | 6% | 78% | -- | Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Liver |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Wet food is mostly water, so compare it with other wet food only. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
9% protein · 8% fat · 562 kcal/can · All Life Stages
Full review of Lamb and Rice Formula Pâté9% protein · 6% fat · All Life Stages
Full review of Chicken and Rice Formula Pâté
Protein is close to the average kibble we review (29.9% on a dry matter basis).
88% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
50% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
FDA and CDC investigation notice for Mid America Pet Food dog and cat foods
All dog and cat foods with best-by before 10/31/2024 (expansion)
Select Beef Meal & Brown Rice Formula dry dog food, three lots
Hi-Pro Plus dry dog food, one lot, 5 lb
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.