Bully Fuel, beef and chicken recipe, boasts a 34/22
34% protein · 22% fat · 23% starch · 504 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Bully Fuel, beef and chicken recipe, boasts a 34/22| Recipe | Protein | Fat | Starch | Kcal / cup | First ingredients |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bully Fuel, beef and chicken recipe, boasts a 34/22 | 34% | 22% | 23% | 504 | Beef, Beef Meal, Chicken Fat (preserved with mixed Tocopherols) |
| Grain Free Active Dog & Puppy | 33% | 16% | 32.2% | 384 | Beef Meal, Peas, Garbanzo Beans |
| Grain Free Hero Canine | 33% | 16% | 32.2% | 383 | Beef Meal, Peas, Sweet Potato |
| Senior Healthy Weight | 27% | 11.5% | 42% | 360 | Beef Meal, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Whole Grain Millet |
| Performance Joint Health | 26% | 18% | 37.2% | 399 | Beef Meal, Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet |
| Sensitive Skin & Stomach Salmon Meal & Brown Rice Recipe | 26% | 14% | 40% | 363 | Salmon Meal, Brown Rice, Grain Sorghum |
| Sensitive Skin & Stomach Grain Free Lamb Meal & Sweet Potato Recipe | 25% | 14% | 39% | 346 | Lamb Meal, Garbanzo Beans, Yeast Culture |
| Sensitive Skin & Stomach Beef Meal & Brown Rice Recipe | 24% | 14% | 42% | 359 | Beef Meal, Brown Rice, Grain Sorghum |
| Line average | 28.5% | 15.7% | 36% | 387 |
All figures as fed, from the guaranteed analysis on each label. Starch is our estimate, since no bag prints it. Highest in the line is marked in bold, lowest in italics.
34% protein · 22% fat · 23% starch · 504 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Bully Fuel, beef and chicken recipe, boasts a 34/2233% protein · 16% fat · 32.2% starch · 384 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Grain Free Active Dog & Puppy33% protein · 16% fat · 32.2% starch · 383 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Grain Free Hero Canine27% protein · 11.5% fat · 42% starch · 360 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Senior Healthy Weight26% protein · 18% fat · 37.2% starch · 399 kcal/cup · Adult
Full review of Performance Joint Health26% protein · 14% fat · 40% starch · 363 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Sensitive Skin & Stomach Salmon Meal & Brown Rice Recipe25% protein · 14% fat · 39% starch · 346 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Sensitive Skin & Stomach Grain Free Lamb Meal & Sweet Potato Recipe24% protein · 14% fat · 42% starch · 359 kcal/cup · All Life Stages
Full review of Sensitive Skin & Stomach Beef Meal & Brown Rice Recipe
Protein is close to the average kibble we review (31.5% on a dry matter basis).
100% of recipes lead with a meat, fish or egg ingredient (89% across the site).
50% of recipes are grain-free.
this range, lowest to highest its average average of all 3,089 foods we review
Starch is our estimate from the guaranteed analysis, since no manufacturer prints it. How we work it out
Share of recipes that list each animal protein as an ingredient, not counting oils, fats or flavorings. Useful if your dog has a food sensitivity.
These are not unsafe. They are listed because readers ask about them.
MOST PROTEIN
Victor Purpose Bully Fuel, beef and chicken recipe, boasts a 34/22 Dry Dog Food
37.8% dry matter
LEAST STARCH
Victor Purpose Grain Free Active Dog & Puppy Dry Dog Food
32% as fed
FEWEST CALORIES
Victor Purpose Sensitive Skin & Stomach Grain Free Lamb Meal & Sweet Potato Recipe Dry Dog Food
346 kcal per cup
FDA and CDC investigation notice for Mid America Pet Food dog and cat foods
All dog and cat foods with best-by before 10/31/2024 (expansion)
Select Beef Meal & Brown Rice Formula dry dog food, three lots
Hi-Pro Plus dry dog food, one lot, 5 lb
Ten everyday foods. Safe, In Moderation or Never. No googling, no second guesses. Then share your score with your friends, however embarrassing it turns out to be.
115 foods in the deck. Grapes are in there. So is cheese.
Ten foods, one at a time. Call each one Safe, In Moderation or Never, then flip the card to see if you had it right. The ones you miss are listed at the end.
Keys: 1 Safe 2 Moderation 3 Never Enter Next
Copied. Paste it anywhere your friends will see it.
Want the reason behind every answer? The 80-page e-book, $7.99
Now, is your dog's food any good?
Look it up: estimated starch, calories per cup and every ingredient, for 3,091 foods.